FAA Oversight Failure: The Pilot Training Crisis No One’s Talking About The FAA’s mission is clear:...
[…] I. Representative State Statutes Defining the Practice of Medicine
Below are 10 state statutes showing how consistently — and broadly — states define “practice of medicine,” including diagnosis, evaluation, interpretation of tests, and determination of physical or mental fitness.
All of these activities are routinely performed by FAA physicians.
1. Florida — Fla. Stat. § 458.305
“Practice of medicine means the diagnosis, treatment, operation, or prescription for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity, or other physical or mental condition.”
2. Texas — Tex. Occ. Code § 151.002(13)
“The practice of medicine includes diagnosing, treating, or offering to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder, or assessing a physical or mental condition of a person.”
3. California — Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052
“Any person who practices, attempts to practice, or advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted… diagnosing, treating, operating, or prescribing for any ailment… is practicing medicine.”
4. New York — N.Y. Education Law § 6521
“The practice of medicine is diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition.”