FAA Oversight Failure: The Pilot Training Crisis No One’s Talking About The FAA’s mission is clear:...
[…] 4. New York — N.Y. Education Law § 6521
“The practice of medicine is diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition.”
5. Washington — RCW 18.71.011
“To practice medicine” means to diagnose, cure, advise, or prescribe for any human disease, injury, or mental or physical condition.”
6. Tennessee — Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-204
A person practices medicine who “diagnoses, treats, operates on, or prescribes for any physical ailment, injury, or deformity of another.”
7. Ohio — Ohio Rev. Code § 4731.34
The practice of medicine includes “the diagnosis, treatment, correction, or prevention of disease, ailment, defect, or injury of a human being.”
8. Michigan — Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.17001
Medicine includes “diagnosing, treating, preventing, curing, or relieving human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition.”
9. Arizona — Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1401(21)
“‘Practice of medicine’ means to diagnose, treat, correct, advise, or prescribe for any human disease, injury, ailment, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition.”
10. Oregon — ORS 677.085